Wednesday, April 24, 2013

Helena - My Chemical Romance or Gerard Way(Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge) inspired eye make!

I've been wondering all these times how do I achieve this look...If you all are wondering too, wonder no more!!!!!! I'm testing it out fer ya'all...(save ya time)

But for my take, I made it pretty dark and BADASS...kinda, badass is my thing lately...

What you will need:
M.A.C. Carbon A71 Eyeshadow
Anna Sui 400 Eyeshadow
(From what I know you can use a brown reddish blush or eyeshadow to achieve the look as well! Whatever works on your skin! Feel free to be creative!
Gorgeous Cosmetics iINK Liquid Eye Pencil Carbon Black

Btw that M.A.C. Palette is a must have for all the jobs I go for...Yes even male shoots!

Firstly, layer the red generous amout of Anna Sui 400 all over your eye socket, then tap on M.A.C. Cabon pan and dab it all over your top eye lid and feather it out on the area nearing your socket bone, line the lower eye lid as well thick from the outter lowder lid to thin towards the inner lid. With what's left of the black eyeshadow go over the red areas to make it a darker shade(add as much or less depends on what you wanna achieve).

Looks kinda Maroony now.
Fill in the outline of your eyes with an intense black pencil/crayon eyeliner
Add on lashes and voila! You are done!
I added 2 pairs of lashes to make it more dramatic.

looking fierce...

This bottom look is only with one pair of lash, less scary...
Frowning to look fiercer hmm...

Maybe you guys could try it out on theme parties or Halloween?

Hana Hearts

1 comment:

  1. Dear Hana Hearts,

    On behalf of the National Library Board (NLB), we would like to invite you to pledge your blog to the Singapore Memory Project as part of efforts to collect memories that are already manifested in existing online channels.

    The Singapore Memory Project (SMP) is a national initiative to collect, preserve and provide access to Singapore’s knowledge materials. Spearheaded by NLB, the SMP aims to build a national collection of content in diverse formats (including print, audio and video), to preserve them in digital form, and make them available for discovery and research.

    By pledging your blog to SMP, you are affirming that every memory matters. Whether your posts are an account of your daily life, or an expression of your thoughts, the SMP hopes to find a home for your memories so that it can help build towards an understanding of Singapore. You will also receive a badge that you can display on your blog in recognition of your contributions.

    Contributors to this blog pledging initiative will be listed on Singapore Memory portal’s blog pledging webpage. All blogs pledged to SMP will archived using NLB’s web harvesting software, in addition to images of each blog’s landing page.

    If you are keen to pledge your blog to SMP, simply fill up our response form at this following URL:

    You may find out more about this initiative at

    We are looking forward to your contribution.

    |Simulation Software & Technology (S2T) Pte Ltd 583 Orchard Road #14-02 Forum The Shopping Mall S(238884) w: